Specialty Real Estate - For Sale
231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352
Details & Description
Price: $900,000
  • Property Type Specialty for Sale : Hotel/Motel/Resort
  • Lot Size Acres 1.380
  • Building Sq Ft 10,024
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $89.78
  • Land Sq Ft 60,112
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $14.97
  • NOI $142,000
  • CAP Rate % 15.78
Property Highlights
Additional Photos
Listing Agents
Dale Zomer

O: 605-444-7117
M: 605-351-1218
dzomer@naisiouxfalls.com
While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

231 County Road 173

Melrose, MN 56352

Super 8 by Wyndham Hotels

Listing ID: 301253
$900,000
For Sale
  • Property Type Specialty for Sale : Hotel/Motel/Resort
  • Lot Size Acres 1.380
  • Building Sq Ft 10,024
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $89.78
  • Land Sq Ft 60,112
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $14.97
  • NOI $142,000
  • CAP Rate % 15.78
  • 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352 | for Sale | Photo 1
  • 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352 | for Sale | Photo 2
  • 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352 | for Sale | Photo 3
  • 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352 | for Sale | Photo 4
  • 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352 | for Sale | Photo 5
  • 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352 | for Sale | Photo 6
  • 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352 | for Sale | Photo 7
231 County Road 173 | for Sale | Thumbnail 1
231 County Road 173 | for Sale | Thumbnail 2
231 County Road 173 | for Sale | Thumbnail 3
231 County Road 173 | for Sale | Thumbnail 4
231 County Road 173 | for Sale | Thumbnail 5
231 County Road 173 | for Sale | Thumbnail 6
231 County Road 173 | for Sale | Thumbnail 7
Property Highlights
 Year Built 1983
 Price per Room: $36,000
 ADR: $92.76 - STR - Trailing 12 months
 REV PAR: $36.88
 GRM: 2.93 XLs - 3 year average
 2022 Revenue: $322,500
 2022 Real Estate Taxes: $3,427
 # of Rooms: 25
 Hotel Occupancy: 39.87%
 Year Built: 1983
 Year Renovated: 2017
 Franchise: 4 years remaining
Attachments & Files

Loan and Amortization Calculator

Listing Price
Down Payment

Loan Amount:
Interest Rate:
Term (months):

Your Monthly Payment

$0.00

Total Principal: --

Total Interest: --

Total Cost: --

Melrose Area Market Trends

Listing Demographics for 231 County Road 173 Melrose, MN 56352

All information based on the most recently available data (updated annually) and is provided in 1-mile, 3-mile, and 5-mile radii (radiuses) of the property location.

1-Mile 3-Miles 5-Miles
Total Population1,3192,7734,947
Population Median Age374040
Population by Age0-9 Yrs157 (11%)323 (11%)650 (13%)
10-19 Yrs169 (12%)311 (11%)598 (12%)
20-29 Yrs217 (16%)378 (13%)595 (12%)
30-39 Yrs159 (12%)323 (11%)599 (12%)
40-49 Yrs223 (16%)349 (12%)549 (11%)
50-59 Yrs144 (10%)382 (13%)655 (13%)
60-69 Yrs208 (15%)437 (15%)719 (14%)
70+ Yrs43 (3%)271 (9%)582 (11%)
Median HH Income$58,478$58,039$60,025
Total Household Income< 24K98 (19%)249 (21%)374 (18%)
25-49K125 (24%)250 (21%)432 (21%)
50-74K60 (11%)169 (14%)338 (17%)
75-99K72 (14%)140 (12%)258 (13%)
100-199K159 (30%)333 (29%)540 (27%)
200K+0 (0%)6 (0%)27 (1%)
Highest Education LevelNo Diploma148317462
Diploma or GED3127611387
Some College291463716
Assoc. Degree69177367
Bachelors Degree53182363
Higher Degree4194150
Total Housing Units5191,2172,152
--Owner-Occupied4239301,607
--Renter-Occupied90217363
Owner-Occupied Values< 100K214379486
100-199K135310574
200-299K64134273
300-399K879186
400-499K0417
500K+22472
Total Working Age Population1,0572,2593,928
In Work Force7451,5672,739
Not In Work Force3126921,189
Workforce Employed7371,5312,682
Workforce Unemployed83757
Civlian Workforce7451,5672,739
Military Workforce000
Total Households5131,1471,969
Family Households3407521,337
Non-Family Households173395632
Married Couple2896771,218
Other Family5175119
Married w/Child139260474
Single Male w/Child181924
Single Female w/Child192441

Population Change Last Two Decades - Plus Projection

2000%2010%2020%2030
Minnesota4,919,479+85,303,925+75,687,161+55,974,304
Stearns County133,166+13150,642+3155,587+2158,501

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

No part of this information may be copied, reproduced, repurposed, or screen-captured for any commercial purpose without prior written authorization from MyEListing.

While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

Listing Location & Map Views
Closest Commercial Airports
Airport Distance (mi)
Minneapolis-St Paul International (Wold-Chamberlain Airport) (MSP) 94
Duluth International Airport (DLH) 149
Range Regional Airport (HIB) 151
Listing Agent
More listings from Dale Zomer
Featured Local Vendors
• SUPPORT OUR FREE PLATFORM •
The below vendors allow us to provide our platform at no cost. Please consider their services when needed.
• Digital Media Services •
• Commercial Surveying •
• Dumpster Service •
Dumpster Rental Dogs  logo
Dumpsters delivered to your door!
• Environmental Studies •

Share