Retail Space - For Sale
85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220
Details & Description
Price: $479,900
  • Property Type Retail for Sale : Other Retail
  • Lot Size Acres 0.070
  • Building Sq Ft 3,850
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $124.65
This amazing mixed-use 3,850+/- SF building located close to Downtown Buffalo is ideal for any purchaser. Complete rehabilitated building from basement to roof with the majority of work being completed in 2022-2023. This property offers commercial space on the first floor roughly 1,920+/- SF with an open concept. The building could provide both one or two separate storefronts each with its own front entrance. Any business, retail, office, or professional could utilize this space. The second floor has two mirrored apartments approximately 1,000+/- SF. These apartments were gutted and remodeled in 2023 which includes a new kitchen, bathroom, HVAC, HWT, Laundry (inside the units) lighting, electrical, plumbing, flooring, windows, and so much more. Walk into the unit you're greeted with an open floor plan with the kitchen and living room. Easy access to the bathroom and laundry room in the main hallway. One bedroom is located in the front of the apartment and the second is located in the rear. The rent potential is roughly $1,500 for these apartments. Additional key updates include a 2022 complete tear-off roof, 2023 windows, and a 2023 new sewer line out to the street. Per the owner's records, the true Square Footage of the Building is 3,840+/- SF.Located close to Downtown Buffalo, New York, on Abbott Road, this property is centrally located to all major southern Buffalo markets including Lackawanna, West Seneca, Hamburg, Orchard Park, and Cheektowaga. Easily accessible to New York State Thruway I-90 & I-190. Other major attractions to this site include Tesla Gigafactory, Mercy Hospital, Seneca Casino, Key Bank Center, Buffalo Harbor, Buffalo Riverworks, and Buffalo Botanical Gardens.     
Property Highlights
Additional Photos
Listing Agents
Rick Recckio

O: 716-631-5555
M: 716-998-4422
rick@recckio.com
While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

85 Abbott Road

Buffalo, NY 14220

Listing ID: 300960
$479,900
For Sale
  • Property Type Retail for Sale : Other Retail
  • Lot Size Acres 0.070
  • Building Sq Ft 3,850
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $124.65
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 1
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 2
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 3
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 4
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 5
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 6
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 7
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 8
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 9
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 10
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 11
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 12
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 13
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 14
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 15
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 16
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 17
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 18
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 19
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 20
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 21
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 22
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 23
  • 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220 | for Sale | Photo 24
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 1
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 2
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 3
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 4
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 5
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 6
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 7
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 8
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 9
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 10
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 11
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 12
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 13
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 14
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 15
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 16
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 17
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 18
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 19
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 20
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 21
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 22
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 23
85 Abbott Road | for Sale | Thumbnail 24
Property Highlights
 Excellent Location
 Mixed-Use Property
 Entire Building Remodel 2022-2023
 Vanilla Box Commercial Space Ready For Tenants
 First Floor Availability to Separate Into Two Retailers
 Two (2) Separate Apartments
Description

This amazing mixed-use 3,850+/- SF building located close to Downtown Buffalo is ideal for any purchaser. Complete rehabilitated building from basement to roof with the majority of work being completed in 2022-2023. This property offers commercial space on the first floor roughly 1,920+/- SF with an open concept. The building could provide both one or two separate storefronts each with its own front entrance. Any business, retail, office, or professional could utilize this space. The second floor has two mirrored apartments approximately 1,000+/- SF. These apartments were gutted and remodeled in 2023 which includes a new kitchen, bathroom, HVAC, HWT, Laundry (inside the units) lighting, electrical, plumbing, flooring, windows, and so much more. Walk into the unit you're greeted with an open floor plan with the kitchen and living room. Easy access to the bathroom and laundry room in the main hallway. One bedroom is located in the front of the apartment and the second is located in the rear. The rent potential is roughly $1,500 for these apartments. Additional key updates include a 2022 complete tear-off roof, 2023 windows, and a 2023 new sewer line out to the street. Per the owner's records, the true Square Footage of the Building is 3,840+/- SF.

Located close to Downtown Buffalo, New York, on Abbott Road, this property is centrally located to all major southern Buffalo markets including Lackawanna, West Seneca, Hamburg, Orchard Park, and Cheektowaga. Easily accessible to New York State Thruway I-90 & I-190. Other major attractions to this site include Tesla Gigafactory, Mercy Hospital, Seneca Casino, Key Bank Center, Buffalo Harbor, Buffalo Riverworks, and Buffalo Botanical Gardens.     

Loan and Amortization Calculator

Listing Price
Down Payment

Loan Amount:
Interest Rate:
Term (months):

Your Monthly Payment

$0.00

Total Principal: --

Total Interest: --

Total Cost: --

Buffalo Area Market Trends

Listing Demographics for 85 Abbott Road Buffalo, NY 14220

All information based on the most recently available data (updated annually) and is provided in 1-mile, 3-mile, and 5-mile radii (radiuses) of the property location.

1-Mile 3-Miles 5-Miles
Total Population16,32591,888230,581
Population Median Age384039
Population by Age0-9 Yrs1867 (11%)10605 (11%)26426 (11%)
10-19 Yrs2137 (13%)10454 (11%)25873 (11%)
20-29 Yrs2320 (14%)13104 (14%)36940 (16%)
30-39 Yrs2517 (15%)12784 (13%)31746 (13%)
40-49 Yrs1706 (10%)9816 (10%)24939 (10%)
50-59 Yrs2393 (14%)13755 (14%)31959 (13%)
60-69 Yrs1927 (11%)11842 (12%)27652 (11%)
70+ Yrs1458 (8%)9528 (10%)25046 (10%)
Median HH Income$50,167$43,247$43,221
Total Household Income< 24K1749 (25%)12821 (31%)32081 (30%)
25-49K1720 (24%)9856 (24%)25767 (24%)
50-74K1438 (20%)7526 (18%)18039 (17%)
75-99K892 (12%)4861 (11%)12078 (11%)
100-199K1141 (16%)5458 (13%)14110 (13%)
200K+18 (0%)401 (0%)2137 (2%)
Highest Education LevelNo Diploma1230906820162
Diploma or GED42502256551474
Some College21531261832542
Assoc. Degree1235811719041
Bachelors Degree1675857223996
Higher Degree702401114171
Total Housing Units7,86547,615120,828
--Owner-Occupied3,75422,68753,050
--Renter-Occupied3,20418,23751,161
Owner-Occupied Values< 100K19371191823488
100-199K1587911321564
200-299K1108054126
300-399K152171368
400-499K1466692
500K+925681812
Total Working Age Population13,23474,810188,740
In Work Force8,39045,615115,389
Not In Work Force4,84329,19673,351
Workforce Employed7,75942,281107,182
Workforce Unemployed6313,3088,142
Civlian Workforce8,39045,589115,325
Military Workforce02665
Total Households6,95840,924104,211
Family Households3,95021,99053,192
Non-Family Households3,00918,93351,019
Married Couple2,26812,69629,429
Other Family1,6829,29423,763
Married w/Child8664,24510,292
Single Male w/Child1941,0232,258
Single Female w/Child6373,6039,434

Population Change Last Two Decades - Plus Projection

2000%2010%2020%2030
New York18,976,457+219,378,102+420,146,131+220,604,030
Erie County950,265-3919,040+2936,084+1949,073

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

No part of this information may be copied, reproduced, repurposed, or screen-captured for any commercial purpose without prior written authorization from MyEListing.

While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

Listing Location & Map Views
Other Retail Space Listings for Sale Nearby
Address Price Sq Ft Acres
81 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY $235,000 4592 0.11
141 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY $699,000 4000 0.71
317 Hopkins Street, Buffalo, NY $549,900 4632 0.56
1395 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY $269,000 10400 0.11
1680 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY $295,000 5610 0.26
2227 South Park Avenue, Buffalo, NY CALL 23288 0.93
1031 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY $1,975,552 8247 1
2426 South Park Avenue, Buffalo, NY $449,900 23000 1
1180 Abbott Road, Buffalo, NY $850,000 6221 1.15
2719 South Park Avenue, Buffalo, NY CALL 9800 0.67
Closest Commercial Airports
Airport Distance (mi)
Buffalo Niagara International Airport (BUF) 8
Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC) 61
Erie International Tom Ridge Field (ERI) 87
Listing Agent
More listings from Rick Recckio
Featured Local Vendors
• SUPPORT OUR FREE PLATFORM •
The below vendors allow us to provide our platform at no cost. Please consider their services when needed.
• Dumpster Service •
Bin There Dump That of WNY logo
Dumpsters delivered to your door!
• Environmental Studies •
• Digital Media Services •
• Appraisal Company •
AmeriMac logo
Proper valuation for buying or selling
• Port-a-Potty •
Porta Potty Dogs  logo
Sometimes you just need to go....
• Commercial Surveying •

Share
Other property types near Buffalo, NY