Retail Space - For Sale
6000 South Congress Avenue Austin, TX 78745
Details & Description
Price: $2,533,204
  • Property Type Retail for Sale : Other Retail
  • Lot Size Acres 6.115
  • Building Sq Ft 4,978
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $508.88
  • Land Sq Ft 266,369
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $9.51
Property Highlights
Additional Photos
Listing Agents
Janice Landers

O: 512-535-0262
janice@resolutre.com
While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

6000 South Congress Avenue

Austin, TX 78745

Village on South Congress

Listing ID: 300867
$2,533,204
For Sale
  • Property Type Retail for Sale : Other Retail
  • Lot Size Acres 6.115
  • Building Sq Ft 4,978
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $508.88
  • Land Sq Ft 266,369
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $9.51
  • 6000 South Congress Avenue Austin, TX 78745 | for Sale | Photo 1
  • 6000 South Congress Avenue Austin, TX 78745 | for Sale | Photo 2
  • 6000 South Congress Avenue Austin, TX 78745 | for Sale | Photo 3
  • 6000 South Congress Avenue Austin, TX 78745 | for Sale | Photo 4
  • 6000 South Congress Avenue Austin, TX 78745 | for Sale | Photo 5
6000 South Congress Avenue | for Sale | Thumbnail 1
6000 South Congress Avenue | for Sale | Thumbnail 2
6000 South Congress Avenue | for Sale | Thumbnail 3
6000 South Congress Avenue | for Sale | Thumbnail 4
6000 South Congress Avenue | for Sale | Thumbnail 5
Property Highlights
 Rare opportunity to own property on South Congress in Austin TX
 3 Tenant 1st Floor Retail in Mixed Use Property
 Surrounded by condominiums and apartments
 Prime urban high traffic, highly visible dense area
 Minutes to downtown Austin
 Conveniently located to IH35 and Mopac Expressway
Attachments & Files

Loan and Amortization Calculator

Listing Price
Down Payment

Loan Amount:
Interest Rate:
Term (months):

Your Monthly Payment

$0.00

Total Principal: --

Total Interest: --

Total Cost: --

Austin Area Market Trends

Listing Demographics for 6000 South Congress Avenue Austin, TX 78745

All information based on the most recently available data (updated annually) and is provided in 1-mile, 3-mile, and 5-mile radii (radiuses) of the property location.

1-Mile 3-Miles 5-Miles
Total Population20,840139,400303,724
Population Median Age373536
Population by Age0-9 Yrs2158 (10%)15210 (10%)33116 (10%)
10-19 Yrs1319 (6%)13369 (9%)26662 (8%)
20-29 Yrs5210 (25%)28776 (20%)64727 (21%)
30-39 Yrs3727 (17%)30282 (21%)64949 (21%)
40-49 Yrs2855 (13%)18876 (13%)41630 (13%)
50-59 Yrs2527 (12%)14298 (10%)31256 (10%)
60-69 Yrs1478 (7%)10806 (7%)25215 (8%)
70+ Yrs1566 (7%)7782 (5%)16168 (5%)
Median HH Income$59,157$65,868$73,371
Total Household Income< 24K1691 (17%)8523 (14%)18141 (13%)
25-49K2332 (24%)13488 (23%)25282 (19%)
50-74K1902 (19%)11575 (19%)23911 (18%)
75-99K1312 (13%)8415 (14%)18621 (14%)
100-199K1953 (20%)13332 (22%)33729 (25%)
200K+323 (3%)3244 (5%)11870 (9%)
Highest Education LevelNo Diploma20381413523232
Diploma or GED34231960735074
Some College32561973741027
Assoc. Degree992613412737
Bachelors Degree44052932973649
Higher Degree14621176835186
Total Housing Units9,83262,018141,779
--Owner-Occupied2,99723,65154,781
--Renter-Occupied6,51634,92676,772
Owner-Occupied Values< 100K10113212416
100-199K56841766630
200-299K1262738516052
300-399K731662413843
400-499K26425966153
500K+7215489687
Total Working Age Population17,755116,078254,689
In Work Force13,63589,716198,504
Not In Work Force4,12026,36256,185
Workforce Employed13,26785,681190,159
Workforce Unemployed3684,0148,231
Civlian Workforce13,63589,695198,390
Military Workforce021114
Total Households9,51458,577131,554
Family Households4,48328,81862,637
Non-Family Households5,03129,75968,917
Married Couple2,96119,05143,479
Other Family1,5229,76719,158
Married w/Child1,0057,62917,386
Single Male w/Child1881,0351,993
Single Female w/Child6093,8537,065

Population Change Last Two Decades - Plus Projection

2000%2010%2020%2030
Texas20,851,820+2125,145,561+1829,677,668+1834,894,452
Travis County812,280+261,024,266+261,291,502+191,540,812

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

Total Working Age Population:

Total Households:

No part of this information may be copied, reproduced, repurposed, or screen-captured for any commercial purpose without prior written authorization from MyEListing.

While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

Listing Location & Map Views
Other Retail Space Listings for Sale Nearby
Address Price Sq Ft Acres
1901 West William Cannon Drive, Austin, TX CALL 77574 7.9
1815 West Ben White Boulevard, Austin, TX $1,890,000 2452 0.59
501 W Slaughter Ln, Austin, TX $2,800,000 10074 1.13
709 East Slaughter Lane 104 201, Austin, TX CALL 4345 -
3008 Davis Lane, Austin, TX $5,000,000 9625 2
1607 South Lamar Boulevard, Austin, TX $5,100,000 8570 1
3004 West Slaughter Lane, Austin, TX $1,960,000 1770 -
700 South Lamar Boulevard, Austin, TX CALL 3136 0.2
507 South 1st Street, Austin, TX CALL 61390 2.94
2712 Bee Cave Road, Austin, TX CALL 17000 -
Closest Commercial Airports
Airport Distance (mi)
Austin Bergstrom International Airport (AUS) 6
San Antonio International Airport (SAT) 62
George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport (IAH) 146
Listing Agent
More listings from Janice Landers
Featured Local Vendors
• SUPPORT OUR FREE PLATFORM •
The below vendors allow us to provide our platform at no cost. Please consider their services when needed.
• Title Company •
Capstone Title logo
Talk to an escrow officer today!
• Commercial Surveying •
The Moore Group  logo
Schedule your survey today!
• Roofing Contractor •
Transition Roofing logo
Repair, replace, maintain. Click here!
• Property Inspection •
Austin Inspection Services logo
We find what you may have missed!
• Environmental Studies •
• Appraisal Company •
AmeriMac logo
Proper valuation for buying or selling
• Digital Media Services •
• Port-a-Potty •
Porta Potty Dogs  logo
Sometimes you just need to go....
• Dumpster Service •
Dumpster Rental Dogs  logo
Dumpsters delivered to your door!

Share
Other property types near Austin, TX