Retail Space - For Lease
389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213
Details & Description
Call for Pricing
    This well maintained property offers 2 units. The first unit (A) ia 950+/- SF. This space is perfect for a restaurant, coffee shop or ice cream parlor. Included is a back green space that could be used for outdoor dinning in the warmer weather, which is included in the modest rent. The lot size in back is 25'x50'. also included is a basement perfect for dry storage. Rent is $2,000 Gross. The second unit (B) is 300+/- SF this is perfect for a barber shop/ hair salon, nail spa. The rent is $1,000 Gross. Both of these spaces could be converted into one. This area of the historic west side near downtown and the Elmwood Village is up and coming with a major development right around the corner. These street level units are in a densely populated area with great foot traffic, with plenty of traffic on a bus route. At this very affordable price this is a huge opportunity for a start up business with great street visibility. Anyone looking for a city location must see these two wonderful spaces. Call to setup a viewing while the units are still available.
    Property Highlights
    Additional Photos
    Listing Agents
    Rick Recckio

    O: 716-631-5555
    M: 716-998-4422
    rick@recckio.com
    While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

    389-403 Connecticut Street

    Buffalo, NY 14213

    Listing ID: 300160
    Call for Pricing
    For Lease
    • Property Type Retail for Lease : Free Standing Building
    • Unit Sq Ft Range 300 - 950
    • Service Type N/A
    • 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213 | for Lease | Photo 1
    • 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213 | for Lease | Photo 2
    • 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213 | for Lease | Photo 3
    • 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213 | for Lease | Photo 4
    • 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213 | for Lease | Photo 5
    • 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213 | for Lease | Photo 6
    • 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213 | for Lease | Photo 7
    389-403 Connecticut Street | for Lease | Thumbnail 1
    389-403 Connecticut Street | for Lease | Thumbnail 2
    389-403 Connecticut Street | for Lease | Thumbnail 3
    389-403 Connecticut Street | for Lease | Thumbnail 4
    389-403 Connecticut Street | for Lease | Thumbnail 5
    389-403 Connecticut Street | for Lease | Thumbnail 6
    389-403 Connecticut Street | for Lease | Thumbnail 7
    Property Highlights
     Signage space
     Lots of natural light
     Corner Property
     Accessibility to Thruway/Expressway
     25 Minutes to Suburbs
     Across the street from two very busy businesses The Beehive/ Minao & Sapios
    Description

    This well maintained property offers 2 units. The first unit (A) ia 950+/- SF. This space is perfect for a restaurant, coffee shop or ice cream parlor. Included is a back green space that could be used for outdoor dinning in the warmer weather, which is included in the modest rent. The lot size in back is 25'x50'. also included is a basement perfect for dry storage. Rent is $2,000 Gross. The second unit (B) is 300+/- SF this is perfect for a barber shop/ hair salon, nail spa. The rent is $1,000 Gross. Both of these spaces could be converted into one. This area of the historic west side near downtown and the Elmwood Village is up and coming with a major development right around the corner. These street level units are in a densely populated area with great foot traffic, with plenty of traffic on a bus route. At this very affordable price this is a huge opportunity for a start up business with great street visibility. Anyone looking for a city location must see these two wonderful spaces. Call to setup a viewing while the units are still available.

    Available Units
    Unit
    Size
    Price
    Available
    • Unit: unit A
      Size: 950 sf
      Price: Call for Price
      Available: Now

      Term: 1 - 20 Years
      Condition: Partial Buildout
      Furnished: Unfurnished
    • Unit: Unit B
      Size: 300 sf
      Price: Call for Price
      Available: Now

      Term: 1 - 20 Years
      Condition: Partial Buildout
      Furnished: Unfurnished
    Attachments & Files

    Buffalo Area Market Trends

    Listing Demographics for 389-403 Connecticut Street Buffalo, NY 14213

    All information based on the most recently available data (updated annually) and is provided in 1-mile, 3-mile, and 5-mile radii (radiuses) of the property location.

    1-Mile 3-Miles 5-Miles
    Total Population34,654117,111268,136
    Population Median Age363637
    Population by Age0-9 Yrs3817 (11%)14653 (12%)34403 (12%)
    10-19 Yrs3793 (10%)14631 (12%)33426 (12%)
    20-29 Yrs7883 (22%)24598 (21%)49429 (18%)
    30-39 Yrs5764 (16%)16786 (14%)38951 (14%)
    40-49 Yrs4166 (12%)11920 (10%)29597 (11%)
    50-59 Yrs3407 (9%)12757 (10%)31098 (11%)
    60-69 Yrs3363 (9%)11985 (10%)28353 (10%)
    70+ Yrs2461 (7%)9781 (8%)22878 (8%)
    Median HH Income$42,199$38,062$40,366
    Total Household Income< 24K5245 (31%)19131 (36%)39753 (33%)
    25-49K4176 (25%)12534 (24%)28711 (24%)
    50-74K2586 (15%)7631 (14%)18888 (16%)
    75-99K1522 (9%)4626 (8%)11354 (9%)
    100-199K2461 (14%)6149 (11%)15327 (12%)
    200K+635 (3%)2041 (3%)3874 (3%)
    Highest Education LevelNo Diploma35371170124109
    Diploma or GED50331849047820
    Some College37931448434683
    Assoc. Degree1609678817007
    Bachelors Degree51451335730499
    Higher Degree48521210423447
    Total Housing Units19,75863,239138,268
    --Owner-Occupied5,06418,06551,820
    --Renter-Occupied11,56134,04666,088
    Owner-Occupied Values< 100K960737322962
    100-199K1349404916527
    200-299K137327686118
    300-399K55614172691
    400-499K3699351186
    500K+45715232336
    Total Working Age Population28,44995,077215,332
    In Work Force18,91456,661129,796
    Not In Work Force9,53538,41685,536
    Workforce Employed18,03652,556120,524
    Workforce Unemployed8544,0449,042
    Civlian Workforce18,89156,600129,566
    Military Workforce2361231
    Total Households16,62552,112117,908
    Family Households6,01022,58458,490
    Non-Family Households10,61529,52759,418
    Married Couple3,41711,21729,511
    Other Family2,59411,36728,979
    Married w/Child1,7264,90311,574
    Single Male w/Child3471,0372,673
    Single Female w/Child1,1025,08612,786

    Population Change Last Two Decades - Plus Projection

    2000%2010%2020%2030
    New York18,976,457+219,378,102+420,146,131+220,604,030
    Erie County950,265-3919,040+2936,084+1949,073

    Total Working Age Population:

    Total Households:

    Total Working Age Population:

    Total Households:

    Total Working Age Population:

    Total Households:

    No part of this information may be copied, reproduced, repurposed, or screen-captured for any commercial purpose without prior written authorization from MyEListing.

    While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

    Listing Location & Map Views
    Other Retail Space Listings for Lease Nearby
    Address Price Sq Ft Acres
    480 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY $3,000/mo 800 -
    502 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY CALL 2,547 -
    520 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY $750-5,833/mo 500-3,500 -
    249 Allen Street, Buffalo, NY $2,500/mo 3,100 -
    86 Grant Street, Buffalo, NY $7,418/mo 5,935 -
    675 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY $4,500/mo 6,500 -
    185 Grant Street, Buffalo, NY CALL 28,560 -
    922 Main Street, Buffalo, NY $1,875-20,725/mo 900-9,948 -
    392 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY CALL 2,850 -
    492 Pearl Street, Buffalo, NY $6,375/mo 4,500 -
    Closest Commercial Airports
    Airport Distance (mi)
    Buffalo Niagara International Airport (BUF) 8
    Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC) 63
    Erie International Tom Ridge Field (ERI) 87
    Listing Agent
    More listings from Rick Recckio
    Featured Local Vendors
    • SUPPORT OUR FREE PLATFORM •
    The below vendors allow us to provide our platform at no cost. Please consider their services when needed.
    • Dumpster Service •
    Bin There Dump That of WNY logo
    Dumpsters delivered to your door!
    • Digital Media Services •
    • Environmental Studies •
    • Commercial Surveying •
    • SE0/SEM •
    Foreignerds logo
    Organic & Social Media Marketing
    • Appraisal Company •
    AmeriMac logo
    Proper valuation for buying or selling
    • Port-a-Potty •
    Porta Potty Dogs  logo
    Sometimes you just need to go....

    Share
    Other property types near Buffalo, NY