Retail Space - For Sale
820 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard San Anselmo, CA 94960
Details & Description
Price: $5,640,000
  • Property Type Retail for Sale : Free Standing Building
  • Lot Size Acres 0.520
  • Building Sq Ft 9,200
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $613.04
  • Land Sq Ft 22,651
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $249.00
The subject property is just 15 miles north of San Francisco and is well positioned along Sir Francis Drake Boulevard, a main east-west thoroughfare serving the towns of San Anselmo, Ross, Kentfield and Fairfax. Walgreens’ lease runs through 08/31/2023 and features six 5-year extension options. Typically, Walgreens leases remain flat during the initial term and option periods, however this lease benefits from 10% rental increases every 10 years.The subject property, along with the inline CVS within the adjacent grocery anchored shopping center, are the only two nationally-recognized drugstores serving the San Anselmo, Fairfax, Ross and Kentfield communities. Walgreens is just north of the downtown shopping district which features a plethora of local retail shops and restaurants, and is just south of the primary high school in San Anselmo, which has a student enrollment that exceeds 1,200. Surrounding retailers include Safeway, Andronico’s Market, Peet’s Coffee, and Pet Food Express.
Listing Agents
Zeb Ripple
Capital Pacific
O: 415-274-2702
zripple@capitalpacific.com
While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

820 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard

San Anselmo, CA 94960

Listing ID: 259626
$5,640,000
For Sale
  • Property Type Retail for Sale : Free Standing Building
  • Lot Size Acres 0.520
  • Building Sq Ft 9,200
  • Building Price per Sq Ft $613.04
  • Land Sq Ft 22,651
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $249.00
  • 820 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard San Anselmo, CA 94960 | for Sale | Photo 1
  • 820 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard San Anselmo, CA 94960 | for Sale | Photo 2
820 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard | for Sale | Thumbnail 1
820 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard | for Sale | Thumbnail 2
Description

The subject property is just 15 miles north of San Francisco and is well positioned along Sir Francis Drake Boulevard, a main east-west thoroughfare serving the towns of San Anselmo, Ross, Kentfield and Fairfax. Walgreens’ lease runs through 08/31/2023 and features six 5-year extension options. Typically, Walgreens leases remain flat during the initial term and option periods, however this lease benefits from 10% rental increases every 10 years.

The subject property, along with the inline CVS within the adjacent grocery anchored shopping center, are the only two nationally-recognized drugstores serving the San Anselmo, Fairfax, Ross and Kentfield communities. Walgreens is just north of the downtown shopping district which features a plethora of local retail shops and restaurants, and is just south of the primary high school in San Anselmo, which has a student enrollment that exceeds 1,200. Surrounding retailers include Safeway, Andronico’s Market, Peet’s Coffee, and Pet Food Express.

Attachments & Files

Listing Demographics for 820 Sir Francis Drake Boulevard San Anselmo, CA 94960

All information based on the most recently available data (updated annually) and is provided in 1-mile, 3-mile, and 5-mile radii (radiuses) of the property location.

1-Mile 3-Miles 5-Miles
Total Population12,17070,416135,803
Population Median Age444442
Population by Age0-9 Yrs1234 (10%)6761 (9%)14511 (10%)
10-19 Yrs1552 (12%)8572 (12%)16922 (12%)
20-29 Yrs695 (5%)5925 (8%)12710 (9%)
30-39 Yrs1280 (10%)7488 (10%)15033 (11%)
40-49 Yrs1689 (13%)10739 (15%)20167 (14%)
50-59 Yrs2296 (18%)10592 (15%)19486 (14%)
60-69 Yrs1850 (15%)10016 (14%)18212 (13%)
70+ Yrs1574 (12%)10323 (14%)18762 (13%)
Median HH Income$122,844$111,503$111,454
Total Household Income< 24K492 (9%)3409 (11%)6119 (11%)
25-49K521 (9%)3830 (12%)6991 (13%)
50-74K578 (11%)3503 (11%)6203 (11%)
75-99K553 (10%)2878 (9%)5150 (9%)
100-199K1651 (31%)8622 (28%)14804 (27%)
200K+1448 (27%)7753 (25%)14097 (26%)
Highest Education LevelNo Diploma22230329197
Diploma or GED53843319745
Some College1074836315570
Assoc. Degree63030495572
Bachelors Degree38251954433132
Higher Degree26481378624344
Total Housing Units5,53731,76856,271
--Owner-Occupied3,34617,36032,135
--Renter-Occupied1,89612,63421,229
Owner-Occupied Values< 100K20197536
100-199K36175424
200-299K22211656
300-399K14368959
400-499K625081052
500K+31931590028509
Total Working Age Population9,95458,092110,475
In Work Force7,03038,36770,891
Not In Work Force2,92419,72439,584
Workforce Employed6,68136,82667,976
Workforce Unemployed3491,5182,854
Civlian Workforce7,03038,34470,830
Military Workforce02361
Total Households5,24329,99453,364
Family Households3,36817,83933,004
Non-Family Households1,87512,15520,360
Married Couple2,85114,56526,818
Other Family5173,2746,186
Married w/Child1,1806,19311,573
Single Male w/Child99461979
Single Female w/Child2181,2242,344

Population Change Last Two Decades - Plus Projection

2000%2010%2020%2030
California33,871,648+1037,253,956+940,467,295+843,631,295
Marin County247,289+2252,409+4263,085+2267,912
San Francisco County776,733+4805,235+12903,294+8976,481

No part of this information may be copied, reproduced, repurposed, or screen-captured for any commercial purpose without prior written authorization from MyEListing.

While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

Listing Location & Map Views
Other Retail Space Listings for Sale Nearby
Address Price Sq Ft Acres
7400 Redwood Boulevard, Novato, CA $3,995,000 14856 0.44
1949 23rd Street, San Pablo, CA $920,000 3456 0.4
1949 23rd Street, San Pablo, CA $920,000 3456 0.25
11201 California 1, Point Reyes Station, CA $2,200,000 6341 0.17
11201 California 1, Point Reyes Station, CA $2,200,000 6341 0.17
1865 Union Street, San Francisco, CA $4,495,000 5300 0.08
311 11th Avenue, San Francisco, CA $7,500,000 9950 0.12
5 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA $195,000 3700 0.3
228 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA $2,000,000 2091 0.2
1369 Fulton Street, San Francisco, CA $3,963,000 6876 -
Closest Commercial Airports
Airport Distance (mi)
Metropolitan Oakland International Airport (OAK) 26
San Francisco International Airport (SFO) 27
Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport (SJC) 55
Listing Agent
More listings from Zeb Ripple
Featured Local Vendors
• • YOUR COMPANY HERE • •
Your company could be listed on all properties like this one, in/near your city.
Click for more info!
Dumpster Service
National Waste Associates, LLC
nationalwaste.com
860-430-5000
info@nationalwaste.com
Port-a-Potty
United Site Services
unitedsiteservices.com
866-973-0823
info@unitedsiteservices.com
Office Supply
Office DEPOT
officedepot.com
800-GO-DEPOT
ecsupport@officedepot.com
Signage
Ace Sign Co.
acesignco.com
217-522-8417
info@acesignco.com

Commercial Surveying
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Property Management
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Cleaning Company
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
HVAC Contractor
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Property Inspection
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Insurance Agency
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Commercial Mover
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Environmental Studies
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Private Lending
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!

Share