Commercial Land - For Sale
US 281 Torres Rd. Brownsville, TX 78520
Details & Description
Price: $990,000
  • Property Type Land for Sale : Mixed Use Land
  • Lot Size Acres 55.000
  • Land Sq Ft 2,395,800
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $0.41
This tract of land is located in the Brownsville City Limits and would make a wonderful location for a residential development with a commercial site at the corner of 281 and Torres Rd. The property is currently farm land in the Brownsville School District. It includes a 4,100 square foot metal building and a 1 acre cemetery. Water and power are located along US 281 at the property. The adjoining 30 acres along US 281 are also available. Seller is retaining any mineral rights and water rights presently owned.Directions: From Brownsville, West on US 281 to the property located on the north side of road at the corner of Torres Rd.
Listing Agents
Waters Realty
Waters Realty
O: 956-350-3333
jwaters@watersrealtyinc.com
While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

US 281 Torres Rd.

Brownsville, TX 78520

Listing ID: 259162
$990,000
For Sale
  • Property Type Land for Sale : Mixed Use Land
  • Lot Size Acres 55.000
  • Land Sq Ft 2,395,800
  • Land Price per Sq Ft $0.41
US 281  Torres Rd. Brownsville, TX 78520 | for Sale | Photo 1
Description

This tract of land is located in the Brownsville City Limits and would make a wonderful location for a residential development with a commercial site at the corner of 281 and Torres Rd. The property is currently farm land in the Brownsville School District. It includes a 4,100 square foot metal building and a 1 acre cemetery. Water and power are located along US 281 at the property. The adjoining 30 acres along US 281 are also available. Seller is retaining any mineral rights and water rights presently owned.

Directions: From Brownsville, West on US 281 to the property located on the north side of road at the corner of Torres Rd.

Listing Demographics for US 281 Torres Rd. Brownsville, TX 78520

All information based on the most recently available data (updated annually) and is provided in 1-mile, 3-mile, and 5-mile radii (radiuses) of the property location.

1-Mile 3-Miles 5-Miles
Total Population1,62131,86491,733
Population Median Age323335
Population by Age0-9 Yrs335 (20%)5360 (16%)14572 (15%)
10-19 Yrs265 (16%)5711 (17%)15594 (16%)
20-29 Yrs210 (12%)4764 (14%)13404 (14%)
30-39 Yrs257 (15%)3973 (12%)10887 (11%)
40-49 Yrs179 (11%)4220 (13%)11916 (12%)
50-59 Yrs101 (6%)2856 (8%)9416 (10%)
60-69 Yrs127 (7%)2692 (8%)7817 (8%)
70+ Yrs146 (9%)2287 (7%)8126 (8%)
Median HH Income$28,965$45,900$44,639
Total Household Income< 24K158 (41%)2445 (28%)8254 (30%)
25-49K115 (29%)2098 (24%)6267 (23%)
50-74K47 (12%)1659 (19%)4893 (18%)
75-99K29 (7%)929 (10%)3063 (11%)
100-199K23 (5%)1131 (13%)3642 (13%)
200K+13 (3%)299 (3%)839 (3%)
Highest Education LevelNo Diploma500557715681
Diploma or GED215433112651
Some College11731139526
Assoc. Degree4314623982
Bachelors Degree4024408738
Higher Degree810613704
Total Housing Units4269,24729,792
--Owner-Occupied3126,53717,008
--Renter-Occupied722,0249,949
Owner-Occupied Values< 100K25134298030
100-199K5525066926
200-299K64591444
300-399K0114295
400-499K023130
500K+06182
Total Working Age Population1,12223,56868,315
In Work Force61213,78440,144
Not In Work Force5099,78428,171
Workforce Employed57113,14937,800
Workforce Unemployed416342,297
Civlian Workforce61213,78440,097
Military Workforce0046
Total Households3848,56026,957
Family Households3347,21621,405
Non-Family Households511,3445,552
Married Couple2734,77313,906
Other Family612,4447,499
Married w/Child1332,3306,761
Single Male w/Child4371718
Single Female w/Child251,0523,109

Population Change Last Two Decades - Plus Projection

2000%2010%2020%2030
Texas20,851,820+2125,145,561+1829,677,668+1834,894,452
Cameron County335,227+21406,220+5427,881+2438,143

No part of this information may be copied, reproduced, repurposed, or screen-captured for any commercial purpose without prior written authorization from MyEListing.

While we strive to provide the most accurate information, all listing information, and demographic data, is provided by third-parties. As such, MyEListing will not be responsible for the accuracy of the information. It is strongly recommended that you verify all information with the listing agent, and any relevant agencies, prior to making any decisions.

Listing Location & Map Views
Closest Commercial Airports
Airport Distance (mi)
Corpus Christi International Airport (CRP) 126
San Antonio International Airport (SAT) 254
William P Hobby Airport (HOU) 291
Listing Agent
More listings from Waters Realty
Featured Local Vendors
• • YOUR COMPANY HERE • •
Your company could be listed on all properties like this one, in/near your city.
Click for more info!
Signage
Ace Sign Co.
acesignco.com
217-522-8417
info@acesignco.com
Dumpster Service
National Waste Associates, LLC
nationalwaste.com
860-430-5000
info@nationalwaste.com
Port-a-Potty
United Site Services
unitedsiteservices.com
866-973-0823
info@unitedsiteservices.com
Office Supply
Office DEPOT
officedepot.com
800-GO-DEPOT
ecsupport@officedepot.com

Cleaning Company
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Environmental Studies
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Commercial Surveying
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Insurance Agency
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Real Estate Attorney
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
HVAC Contractor
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Private Lending
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Property Management
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!
Architecture Firm
Your Company Here
Your company could be listed here
Click for more info!

Share
Other property types near Brownsville, TX